Contact us

Ain Sokhna

Table of contents
  1. Everything You Need to Know About Ain SokhnaAre you tired of the noise, traffic, and pollution of the city? Do you want a relaxing vacation away from daily stress? If your answer is yes, then Ain Sokhna is the perfect destination for you. Known as the closest beach destination to Cairo, Ain Sokhna offers an amazing getaway at any time of the year. This guide will help you discover the best Ain Sokhna resorts and villages for 2025.Why Ain Sokhna?Only One Hour Away from CairoAin Sokhna is located around 134 kilometers from Cairo, making it reachable in nearly one hour. This makes it a great choice for quick weekend trips, day-use vacations, or long holidays without complicated travel plans.A Warm Destination All Year RoundAin Sokhna enjoys pleasant weather throughout the year. Its location on the Gulf of Suez gives it warm summers and mild winters, making it an ideal destination in every season.Unique Nature: Mountains Meeting the SeaOne of the most beautiful scenes in Ain Sokhna is the meeting of the Red Sea with the Ataqa Mountains. This creates breathtaking natural views and allows visitors to enjoy mountain climbing, camping, and many outdoor activities.A Perfect Place for Water Sports and RelaxationAin Sokhna is one of the best destinations for water sports lovers. Visitors can enjoy diving, snorkeling, and surfing while exploring colorful coral reefs and marine life.Famous Ain Sokhna Resorts and VillagesLuxury Resorts and Hotel ServicesIL Monte Galala: Located on Zaafarana Road and built over 545 acres. The resort includes more than 9 international hotels, private beaches, restaurants, and clubs that provide a luxurious lifestyle.Telal El Sokhna: Developed by Roya Developments over 600 acres. Residential units occupy only 12% of the total area, while the rest is dedicated to gardens, swimming pools, jogging tracks, and green spaces.La Vista: Built on around 180 acres, with 80% of the space allocated to landscaping and crystal lagoons for maximum comfort and relaxation.Family Resorts and Entertainment ActivitiesPorto Sokhna: A perfect destination for family vacations, featuring the famous Sokhna cable car, golf courses, cinemas, restaurants, and cafes.Ein Hills: Located on Galala Mountain only 54 kilometers from the New Administrative Capital. The project offers stunning sea views and high privacy between units.Blumar El Sokhna: Known for modern designs, green landscapes, and private gardens or swimming pools for many units. The village also includes gyms, spas, entertainment areas, and BBQ spaces.Azha Ain Sokhna: Built over 400 acres, with 89% dedicated to green areas and landscapes. The resort includes luxury hotels, fine dining restaurants, and large water features.Blue Blue: Developed by Matrouh Group, this village offers chalets and villas suitable for different budgets, along with all essential services and facilities.Ain Sokhna Prices 2025Prices in Ain Sokhna depend on several factors such as location, unit type, size, finishing level, and sea view. Generally, chalet prices start from around 2,248,300 EGP and may reach 24,120,000 EGP. Village Starting Prices IL Monte Galala Starting from 11,637,000 EGP Telal Twin villas start from 24,120,000 EGP La Vista Chalets start from 5,500,000 EGP Porto Sokhna Chalets start from 1,900,000 EGP Ein Hills Chalets start from 1,200,000 EGP Blumar Chalets start from 1,083,000 EGP Azha 1-bedroom penthouses start from 13,000,000 EGP Blue Blue Chalets start from 5,500,000 EGP Installment and Payment PlansFlexible installment systems are one of the biggest advantages of Ain Sokhna projects. Village Payment Plan Coronado Sokhna 10% down payment over 8 years Bella Vento Galala 10% down payment over 10 years Ein Hills 10% down payment over 8 years La Sirena Palm Beach 10% down payment over 7 years Blumar 5% down payment over 7 years IL Monte Galala 5% down payment over 10 years Telal 20% down payment over 5 years Sky City Galala 5% down payment over 8 years Aroma 10% down payment over 8 years Azha 10% down payment over 8 years Investment Opportunities in Ain SokhnaYes, investing in Ain Sokhna can generate strong rental returns. Because the city attracts visitors all year round, annual rental yields usually range between 8% and 12% of the property value. This allows investors to recover the property cost within approximately 9 years or even less.Suez Road vs. Zaafarana Road PricesOn Zaafarana Road, prices start from around 6,500,000 EGP in Boho El Sokhna, while Blue Blue starts from around 5,500,000 EGP. In Galala, chalet prices begin from approximately 10,000,000 EGP and luxury villas can reach 40,000,000 EGP.Generally, units closer to Suez Road are more expensive because they are nearer to Cairo compared to projects on Zaafarana Road.How to Choose the Best Village in Ain Sokhna?Choose Your Main PurposeIf you are buying for vacations, focus on projects with direct sea views. If your goal is investment and rental income, choose units with practical sizes and comfortable payment plans.Compare the BeachesMake sure you know whether the beach is sandy or rocky, as this can strongly affect your experience.Check the Services and FacilitiesSome villages include aqua parks, cinemas, yacht marinas, shopping areas, gyms, and entertainment zones. Choose the project that matches your lifestyle and priorities.Choose the Right LocationSome buyers prefer villages close to Cairo for easier access, while others prefer quieter and more private locations farther away.ConclusionAin Sokhna is no longer just a quick escape from Cairo. It has become one of Egypt’s top tourism and real estate investment destinations. Whether you are searching for luxury sea views, entertainment, relaxation, or strong rental returns, Ain Sokhna offers many options that suit different budgets and lifestyles.Frequently Asked QuestionsWhat is the best village for day use in Ain Sokhna?Telal El Sokhna is considered one of the best day-use destinations thanks to its aqua park and family-friendly entertainment activities.What are the military-owned villages in Ain Sokhna?Al Zohour Village, Stella Di Mare, and Waha Mina are among the most famous villages affiliated with the armed forces. They are known for cleanliness, organization, and excellent services.Is investing in Ain Sokhna profitable?Yes, investing in Ain Sokhna is profitable because tourism activity continues all year round. Annual rental returns usually range from 8% to 12% of the property value.
  2. Why Ain Sokhna?
  3. Famous Ain Sokhna Resorts and Villages
  4. Ain Sokhna Prices 2025
  5. Installment and Payment Plans
  6. Investment Opportunities in Ain Sokhna
  7. Suez Road vs. Zaafarana Road Prices
  8. How to Choose the Best Village in Ain Sokhna?
  9. Conclusion
  10. Frequently Asked Questions
  11. Only One Hour Away from Cairo
  12. A Warm Destination All Year Round
  13. Unique Nature: Mountains Meeting the Sea
  14. A Perfect Place for Water Sports and Relaxation
  15. Luxury Resorts and Hotel Services
  16. Family Resorts and Entertainment Activities
  17. Choose Your Main Purpose
  18. Compare the Beaches
  19. Check the Services and Facilities
  20. Choose the Right Location
  21. What is the best village for day use in Ain Sokhna?
  22. What are the military-owned villages in Ain Sokhna?
  23. Is investing in Ain Sokhna profitable?

Everything You Need to Know About Ain Sokhna

Are you tired of the noise, traffic, and pollution of the city? Do you want a relaxing vacation away from daily stress? If your answer is yes, then Ain Sokhna is the perfect destination for you. Known as the closest beach destination to Cairo, Ain Sokhna offers an amazing getaway at any time of the year. This guide will help you discover the best Ain Sokhna resorts and villages for 2025.

Why Ain Sokhna?

Only One Hour Away from Cairo

Ain Sokhna is located around 134 kilometers from Cairo, making it reachable in nearly one hour. This makes it a great choice for quick weekend trips, day-use vacations, or long holidays without complicated travel plans.

A Warm Destination All Year Round

Ain Sokhna enjoys pleasant weather throughout the year. Its location on the Gulf of Suez gives it warm summers and mild winters, making it an ideal destination in every season.

Unique Nature: Mountains Meeting the Sea

One of the most beautiful scenes in Ain Sokhna is the meeting of the Red Sea with the Ataqa Mountains. This creates breathtaking natural views and allows visitors to enjoy mountain climbing, camping, and many outdoor activities.

A Perfect Place for Water Sports and Relaxation

Ain Sokhna is one of the best destinations for water sports lovers. Visitors can enjoy diving, snorkeling, and surfing while exploring colorful coral reefs and marine life.

Famous Ain Sokhna Resorts and Villages

Luxury Resorts and Hotel Services

IL Monte Galala: Located on Zaafarana Road and built over 545 acres. The resort includes more than 9 international hotels, private beaches, restaurants, and clubs that provide a luxurious lifestyle.

Telal El Sokhna: Developed by Roya Developments over 600 acres. Residential units occupy only 12% of the total area, while the rest is dedicated to gardens, swimming pools, jogging tracks, and green spaces.

La Vista: Built on around 180 acres, with 80% of the space allocated to landscaping and crystal lagoons for maximum comfort and relaxation.

Family Resorts and Entertainment Activities

Porto Sokhna: A perfect destination for family vacations, featuring the famous Sokhna cable car, golf courses, cinemas, restaurants, and cafes.

Ein Hills: Located on Galala Mountain only 54 kilometers from the New Administrative Capital. The project offers stunning sea views and high privacy between units.

Blumar El Sokhna: Known for modern designs, green landscapes, and private gardens or swimming pools for many units. The village also includes gyms, spas, entertainment areas, and BBQ spaces.

Azha Ain Sokhna: Built over 400 acres, with 89% dedicated to green areas and landscapes. The resort includes luxury hotels, fine dining restaurants, and large water features.

Blue Blue: Developed by Matrouh Group, this village offers chalets and villas suitable for different budgets, along with all essential services and facilities.

Ain Sokhna Prices 2025

Prices in Ain Sokhna depend on several factors such as location, unit type, size, finishing level, and sea view. Generally, chalet prices start from around 2,248,300 EGP and may reach 24,120,000 EGP.

Village Starting Prices
IL Monte Galala Starting from 11,637,000 EGP
Telal Twin villas start from 24,120,000 EGP
La Vista Chalets start from 5,500,000 EGP
Porto Sokhna Chalets start from 1,900,000 EGP
Ein Hills Chalets start from 1,200,000 EGP
Blumar Chalets start from 1,083,000 EGP
Azha 1-bedroom penthouses start from 13,000,000 EGP
Blue Blue Chalets start from 5,500,000 EGP

Installment and Payment Plans

Flexible installment systems are one of the biggest advantages of Ain Sokhna projects.

Village Payment Plan
Coronado Sokhna 10% down payment over 8 years
Bella Vento Galala 10% down payment over 10 years
Ein Hills 10% down payment over 8 years
La Sirena Palm Beach 10% down payment over 7 years
Blumar 5% down payment over 7 years
IL Monte Galala 5% down payment over 10 years
Telal 20% down payment over 5 years
Sky City Galala 5% down payment over 8 years
Aroma 10% down payment over 8 years
Azha 10% down payment over 8 years

Investment Opportunities in Ain Sokhna

Yes, investing in Ain Sokhna can generate strong rental returns. Because the city attracts visitors all year round, annual rental yields usually range between 8% and 12% of the property value. This allows investors to recover the property cost within approximately 9 years or even less.

Suez Road vs. Zaafarana Road Prices

On Zaafarana Road, prices start from around 6,500,000 EGP in Boho El Sokhna, while Blue Blue starts from around 5,500,000 EGP. In Galala, chalet prices begin from approximately 10,000,000 EGP and luxury villas can reach 40,000,000 EGP.

Generally, units closer to Suez Road are more expensive because they are nearer to Cairo compared to projects on Zaafarana Road.

How to Choose the Best Village in Ain Sokhna?

Choose Your Main Purpose

If you are buying for vacations, focus on projects with direct sea views. If your goal is investment and rental income, choose units with practical sizes and comfortable payment plans.

Compare the Beaches

Make sure you know whether the beach is sandy or rocky, as this can strongly affect your experience.

Check the Services and Facilities

Some villages include aqua parks, cinemas, yacht marinas, shopping areas, gyms, and entertainment zones. Choose the project that matches your lifestyle and priorities.

Choose the Right Location

Some buyers prefer villages close to Cairo for easier access, while others prefer quieter and more private locations farther away.

Conclusion

Ain Sokhna is no longer just a quick escape from Cairo. It has become one of Egypt’s top tourism and real estate investment destinations. Whether you are searching for luxury sea views, entertainment, relaxation, or strong rental returns, Ain Sokhna offers many options that suit different budgets and lifestyles.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best village for day use in Ain Sokhna?

Telal El Sokhna is considered one of the best day-use destinations thanks to its aqua park and family-friendly entertainment activities.

What are the military-owned villages in Ain Sokhna?

Al Zohour Village, Stella Di Mare, and Waha Mina are among the most famous villages affiliated with the armed forces. They are known for cleanliness, organization, and excellent services.

Is investing in Ain Sokhna profitable?

Yes, investing in Ain Sokhna is profitable because tourism activity continues all year round. Annual rental returns usually range from 8% to 12% of the property value.

Maesta Il Monte Galala Ain Sokhna Prices and Details 2026
Prices start from
6,125,000 / EGP
Down payment 5% 10 years of installments
 Galala Towers (Mont Galala Towers) Details, prices, and payment
Prices start from
7,300,000 / EGP
Down payment 10% 6 years of installments
Ladera Red Sea by United Development Prices and details
Prices start from
1,400,000 / EGP
Down payment % years of installments
×
Zoom
Call WhatsApp
×
Choose a date
×
Contact us